Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER 

EsQape design inc., Inc. and its related and affiliated companies welcome you to their family of Web Sites. The services, products and materials on these Sites are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied. We disclaim all warranties, expressed or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Neither we nor any of our respective licensors or suppliers warrant that any functions contained in the Sites will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Sites or the server that makes them available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Neither we nor any of our respective licensors or suppliers warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the services, products or materials in these Sites in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise. You (and not we or any of our respective licensors or suppliers) assumes the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair or correction to your system.

Applicable law may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you.

We do not endorse, warrant or guarantee any products or services offered on the Sites. We are not a party to, and do not monitor, any transaction between users and third party providers of products or services.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY 

Under no circumstances, including but not limited to negligence, will we or any of our licensors or suppliers be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials on the Sites, or any products or services provided pursuant to the Sites, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Applicable law may not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability or incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. In no event shall the total liability to you by us or any of our licensors or suppliers for all damages, losses, and causes of action (whether in contract, tort, or otherwise) exceed the amount paid by you to us, if any, for accessing the Sites.

No Personal Advice. The information contained in or made available through the Sites (including but not limited to information contained on message boards, in text files, or in chats) cannot replace or substitute for the services of trained professionals in any field. We and our licensors or suppliers make no representations or warranties concerning any treatment, action, or application of preparation by any person following the information offered or provided within or through the Sites. Neither we nor our partners, or any of their affiliates, will be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary or other damages that may result, including but not limited to economic loss, injury, illness or death.

JURISDICTION 

EsQape design inc. is a Canadian company with headquarters in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Consequently, by visiting our web Sites you agree that in all matters relating to these web Sites you shall be governed by the laws of the province of Ontario or Canada, as applicable, and further, that you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the province of Toronto.

You may not use these web Sites if law prohibits you from doing so in the country in which you reside.

esQape design inc. reminds you to check this User Agreement from time to time as it may change without notice.

BY CONTINUING TO USE THE esQape design inc. WEB SITES, YOU ARE AGREEING TO ABIDE BY ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET OUT IN THIS USER AGREEMENT.

PRIVACY  PLEASE

READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THIS SITE CAREFULLY. esQape design inc and its related and affiliated companies welcome you to their family of Web Sites. Your privacy and the integrity of any information you provide are important to us. We have developed the following policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (the “Privacy Act”).

This policy applies to the family of esQape design inc. web Sites only. It is designed to inform you of how and why esQape design inc. gathers personal and non-personal information about you.

This web site is connected by “hyperlinks” to other web Sites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other web Sites and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked web Sites before using them.

We protect the personal information we gather and it is used or may be used or disclosed only to esQape design inc., its affiliates and related companies, agents, suppliers, sponsors and advertisers to enhance products or services and our marketing to you. We are accountable for our Privacy Policy and our practices on our web Sites. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy practices on this web Site, please address them, in writing to the following e-mail address: privacy@esqapedesign.com

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED? 

EsQape design inc. may collect three kinds of information from our web Sites:

(1) Your voluntarily provided personal information; (2) anonymous information about your visit, and: (3) “cookie” based information to help us track which pages on our web Sites you’re most interested in.

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

During normal Web Sites usage, you can visit our site without communicating any personal information. However, to make use of certain features on our site, such as contests, quizzes, promotions, personalized services, subscriptions or newsletters, users may need to register with the esQape design inc. web Sites. As part of this voluntary registration, esQape design inc. may request contact information (such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, etc.) and other data required for operating these services. The only way we can collect personal information from you is if you voluntarily provide it to us with your consent. By voluntarily providing this personal information to us by sending us a comment or suggestion, by entering a chat room or bulletin board, or by entering a contest that is posted on our web Sites, you will be consenting to the collection, use and distribution of your personal information by esQape design inc. for the purposes of running the contest and/or for distribution to sponsors who manage the contests and for purposes of marketing (for example the sponsor may directly contact the contestant to promote products and services) and/or distribution to third parties who may participate in chat rooms and bulletin boards on the web Sites. You are under no obligation to provide us with this personal information and can access and enjoy many parts of the esQape design inc. web Sites without providing us any personal information. However, for clarity, please understand that by volunteering this personal information you are also agreeing to its collection, use and distribution for the purposes stated below.

We will or may at our discretion, use the personal information collected in the following ways:

You should be aware that when you share personal information in public areas of our web Sites, such as chat rooms, discussion groups or bulletin boards, this information might be seen and used by other members of the public. We urge you to exercise good judgment when sharing personal information in these forums.

2. ANONYMOUS INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR VISIT:

When you visit our site, information about your visit (e.g. how you navigate the site) may be collected and stored. This information may include the length of your visit, the date and time of your visit, the pages you look at and the sites you visit before and after leaving our site. It does not include personally identifiable information such as your name, mailing or e-mail address or telephone number. We use this non-identifiable and aggregate information to better design our Web Sites. We also may share this information with our affiliates, suppliers, sponsors and advertisers. We collect the following non-identifiable information when you visit our web Sites:

3. “COOKIE”-BASED INFORMATION:

To tailor our site to the needs and interests of our visitors, we keep track of the pages visited by our users by placing a small entry-in text file, called a “cookie”, on your hard drive. A cookie is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

Cookies do not reveal personal information. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself such as passwords, purchases and preferences. Cookies cannot read data from your hard drive.

You may visit the site with your cookies turned off. However, you may not be able to access some of the areas of our site, which require cookies for customization and personalization.

HOW IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED? 

EsQape design inc. is committed to protecting your personal information and has developed policies and procedures to ensure our compliance with our own Security and Privacy Policy and with applicable Federal and Provincial laws.

We also understand your concerns about online security and we do our best to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. We encourage parties linked to our site to follow similar practices; however we have no control over how other web Sites fulfill their obligations and conduct their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on the web Sites linked to our website.

WILL ESQAPE DESIGN INC. SHARE MY INFORMATION? 

When you voluntarily provide esQape design inc. with personally identifiable information online, that information is kept within the esQape design inc. family of web Sites and may be shared or distributed to our affiliates, partners, sponsors or advertisers. As a general rule, the non-identifiable information and passive information we collect on our web Sites will or may be shared with our affiliates, partners, sponsors or advertisers.

Our Web Sites contains hyperlinks to other web Sites. While we encourage these organizations to follow similar security practices, esQape design inc. is not responsible for the policies or content of such Web Sites.

HOW DOES THE PRIVACY POLICY DEAL WITH CHILDREN? 

Children should always get permission from their parents before sending information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet. We will not knowingly encourage any minor to register with our site or to access those features, which require registration. If a child has provided us with personal information, esQape design inc. asks that any concerned parent or guardian of the child contact us.

CAN I OPT OUT? 

By visiting our web Sites and voluntarily providing personal information to the esQape design inc. web Sites, you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. If you do not want to be contacted for product, service or marketing initiatives, or do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not provide us with any personal information. If you have already provided us with personal information and you would like to be removed from any direct marketing initiatives, or direct mail or e-mail list, please e-mail us at privacy@esqapedesign.com to remove your personal information from our lists.

HOW CAN I CORRECT ERRORS IN MY INFORMATION? 

You can correct errors in your personally identifiable information by sending an e-mail to us or by contacting us at privacy@esqapedesign.com  WHAT IF I DO NOT AGREE WITH YOUR PRIVACY POLICY?  By visiting our web Sites and voluntarily providing personal information to the esQape design inc. web Sites, you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. However, we welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving our web Sites and policies. If you do not agree to these terms, or wish to limit the use of any of your personal information that we may have, you may contact us.

TERMS OF USE 

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THIS SITE CAREFULLY. esQape design inc., Inc. and its related and affiliated companies welcome you to their family of Web Sites. By using this Site, you are deemed to have agreed to these terms and conditions of use. We reserve the right to modify them at any time. You should check these terms and conditions periodically for changes. By using this Site after we post any changes to these terms and conditions, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them. If at any time you choose not to accept these terms and conditions of use, please do not use this Site.

  1. Do not share your logon passwords and user names. Our system is designed to detect this immediately. Your account will be suspended if and when more than one person signs on using the same username and password.
  2. Do not reprint, republish, repost, or otherwise distribute or transmit content or images presented on this site. Downloading is easy, however that does not mean you own the material downloaded. Unauthorized use of or copying of our content, trademarks, and other proprietary material can subject you to civil or even criminal liability.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK LAW 

All editorial content and graphics on this site are protected by copyright and international treaties and may not be copied or re-used without the express written permission of this site, which reserves all rights.

RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF MATERIALS AND COPYRIGHTS 

The contents of our Sites are protected by copyright and trademark laws, and are the property of their owners. Unless we say otherwise, you may access the materials located within the Sites only for your personal use. This means you may download one copy of posted materials on a single computer for personal, noncommercial home use only, so long as you neither change nor delete any author attribution, trademark, legend or copyright notice. When you download copyrighted material you do not obtain any ownership rights in that material. You may not modify, copy, publish, display, transmit, adapt or in any way exploit the content of the esQape design inc. Sites. Only if you obtain prior written consent from us — and from all other entities with an interest in the relevant intellectual property — may you publish, display or commercially exploit any material from the Sites.

If permission is granted by us and by all other entities with an interest in the relevant intellectual property, you may not change or delete any author attribution, trademark, legend or copyright notice.

You must abide by all additional copyright notices or other restrictions contained in any of the Sites.

LINKS 

These terms and conditions apply only to the Sites, and not to the Sites of any other companies or organizations, including those to which any of the Sites may link. We are not responsible for the availability of any other Site to which any of the Sites links. We do not endorse or take responsibility for the contents, advertising, products or other materials made available through any other Site. Under no circumstances will we be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage that is caused or alleged to have been caused to you in connection with your use of, or reliance on, any content, goods or services available on any other Site. You should direct any concerns to that Site’s administrator or webmaster.

Other Sites may link to any of the Sites only through a plain-text link. We must grant permission for any other type of link to the Sites.

We reserve the right, however, to rescind any permission granted by us to link through a plain-text link or any other type of link, and to require termination of any such link to any of the Sites, at our discretion at any time.

SUBMISSIONS

We welcome your comments about any of the Sites. However, we will not review or consider any unsolicited creative submissions. We hope you will understand that this policy is intended to avoid the possibility of future misunderstandings in the event that projects developed by our professional staff might seem to others to be similar to their own creative work. Accordingly, we must ask that you not send us any original creative ideas, suggestions or materials. If, despite our request, you send us any creative idea, suggestion or material (“Submission”), it shall become our property. No Submission will be subject to any obligation of confidence by us, and we will not be liable for any use or disclosure of any Submission. We will exclusively own all known or later-existing rights to the Submission worldwide, and will be entitled to the unrestricted use of the Submission for any purpose, without compensation to the provider of the Submission.